Stirling Council Elections

Election result summary 2017

The overall turnout was 53.3%

Party Seats Net gain/loss Seats %
Conservative 9 +5 39.1%
SNP 9 0 39.1%
Labour 4 -4 17.5%
Scottish Green 1 0 4.3%
Liberal Democrats 0 0
Independent 0 0
UKIP 0 0

Ward results

There are seven wards across the Stirling Council area, each with three councillors, except Dunblane & Bridge of Allan and Stirling North, both of which have four councillors. 

Total number of votes per Ward

  • Ward 1 - 5314
  • Ward 2 - 6213
  • Ward 3 - 6977
  • Ward 4 - 4631
  • Ward 5 - 5251
  • Ward 6 - 3786
  • Ward 7 -2803
*Preferences by Ballot Box  - For the Preference by Ballot Box - Where Ballot Boxes contain less than 200 votes the results have been amalgamated with other Ballot Boxes in line with the Electoral Commission Guidance. 

Ward 1 - Trossachs and Teith - 3 seats

2017: 2xConservative; 1xSNP Turnout 59.4%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative Martin Earl 2027 1
SNP Evelyn Tweed 1090 7
Conservative  Jeremy McDonald 632 5
SNP Fergus Wood 776
Labour Gerry McGarvey 326
Liberal Democrats Galen Milne 177
Scottish Green Gordon Cowtan 286  

Ward 2 - Forth and Endrick - 3 seats

2017: 2xConservative, 1xSNP Turnout 60.8%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative Alistair Berrill 1651 1
Conservative Robert Davies 1147 5
SNP Graham Lambie 1026 7
SNP Ian Muirhead 859
Labour Richard Simpson 529
Independent Evan McLean 630
Scottish Green Michael Marten 371

Ward 3 - Dunblane and Bridge of Allan - 4 seats

2017: 2xConservative; 1xSNP; 1xScottish Green. Turnout 61.8%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative  Alastair Majury  1543 1
Conservative Douglas Dodds 1502 1
Scottish Green Alasdair Tollemache 706 7
SNP Graham Houston 1203 5
Labour Mike Robbins 824
Liberal Democrats Stuart Auld 476
SNP Rosemary Hunter 723

Ward 4 - Stirling North - 4 seats

2017: 2xSNP:1 xConservative: 1xLabour Turnout 45.2%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative Ross Oxburgh 1237 1
SNP Susan McGill 1054 1
SNP Jim Thomson 727 8
Labour Danny Gibson 616 6
Labour Jen Preston 266
Scottish Green Chloe Campbell 496
Independent James McDonald 85
Liberal Democrats Fayzan Rehman 150

Ward 5 - Stirling West - 3 seats

2017: 1xConservativ; 1xSNP; 1xLab;  Turnout 55.3%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative Neil Benny 2076 1
SNP Scott Farmer 1096 6
Labour Christine Simpson 936 4
Liberal Democrats Robert Skilleter 221
SNP Morag Fulton 671  
Scottish Green Kevin Ralston 251  

Ward 6 - Stirling East - 3 seats

2017: 1xConservative: 1xLabour; 2xSNP; Turnout 45.7%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative Bryan Flannagan 806 7
Labour Chris Kane 751 5
SNP Alison Laurie 916 3
Labour Corrie McChord 416
Liberal Democrats William Galloway 94
Scottish Green Linda Hendry 125
SNP Gerry McLaughlan 678  

Ward 7 - Bannockburn - 3 seats

2017: 2xSNP; 1xLabour; Turnout 41.8%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
SNP Alasdair MacPherson 871 2
SNP Maureen Bennison 718 7
Labour Margaret Brisley 837 5
Labour Violet Weir 271
Scottish Green Jennifer Tollemache 104
Conservative Paul Henke 640
Liberal Democrats Gordon Bruce 62

Further information…