Stirling Council Election, 2012

Election result summary 2012

The overall turnout was 44%

Party Seats Net gain/loss Seats %
SNP 9 +2 40.9
Labour 8 0 36.4
Conservative 4 0 18.2
Scottish Green 1 +1 4.5
Liberal Democrats 0 -3 0.0
Independent 0 0 0.0
UKIP 0 0 0.0

Ward results

There are seven wards across the Stirling Council area, each with three councillors, except Ward 3, Dunblane and Bridge of Allan, which has four councillors. 

Trossachs and Teith - 3 seats

2007: 1xSNP; 1xConservative; 1xLabour

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative Martin Earl 1285 1
SNP Alycia Hayes 1008 4
SNP Fergus Wood 903 6
Labour Gerry McGarvey 672
Independent Jack Black 222
Liberal Democrats Galen Milne 153

Forth and Endrick - 3 seats

2007: 1xLabour; 1xSNP; 1xConservative

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative Alistair Berrill 1097 3
SNP Graham Lambie 912 7
SNP Ian Muirhead 860 7
Labour Alistair William Weir 751
Conservative Philip Graves 309
UKIP Paul Henke 261
Scottish Green Gordon Kerr Cowtan 258
Liberal Democrats Alison McGilvray 204

Dunblane and Bridge of Allan - 4 seats

2007: 1xSNP; 1xConservative; 1xLabour; 1xLib Dem

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
SNP Graham Houston 1494 1
Conservative Callum Campbell 1262 1
Labour Mike Robbins 1165 1
Scottish Green Mark Ruskell 910 5
Liberal Democrats Gary Airnes 346
SNP Ian Smith 294

Castle - 3 seats

2007: 1xSNP; 1xLabour; 1xLib Dem

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
SNP Jim Thomson 828 1
Labour John Hendry 568 7
Labour Johanna Boyd 529 7
Scottish Green Zara Kitson 327
Conservative Jennifer Gordon 262
Independent Steve Sankey 227
SNP David Wilson 142
Liberal Democrats Graham Reed 124

Stirling West - 3 seats

2007: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xConservative

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
SNP Scott Farmer 1484 1
Labour Christine Simpson 1257 1
Conservative Neil Benny 1015 1
Liberal Democrats Gordon Bruce 298

Stirling East - 3 seats

2007: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xLib Dem

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
SNP Steven Paterson 1278 1
Labour Corrie McChord 862 4
Labour Danny Gibson 858 5
Liberal Democrats Ian Alexander Brown 403
Conservative Benjamin Kerr 302
Scottish Green Johannes Butscher 163

Bannockburn - 3 seats

2007: 2xLabour; 1xSNP 

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
SNP Alasdair MacPherson 1236 1
Labour Margaret Brisley 1133 1
Labour Violet Weir 385 7
SNP Gerard McLaughlan 187
Independent Bill McDonald 165
Conservative Lesley Stein 157
Liberal Democrats David Kaufman 34