Training and Conference Records 2022/2023

Date
Course Title
Venue
Delegate Fee
Councillor Attended

7 April 2022

Albert Halls Engagement Session

Online Via Microsoft Teams

No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Jeremy McDonald

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Democratic and Committee System Training

In House Training Council Chambers

No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Elaine Watterson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Corporate Enquiries and Complaints Training

In House Training Council Chambers

No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Elaine Watterson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Health and Safety, Fire Safety and DSE Training

In House Training Council Chambers

No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Elaine Watterson

11 May 2022 Members’ Induction Equality and Diversity Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

11 May 2022 Members’ Induction Freedom of Information (FOI) and Data Protection ACT (DPA) In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Communication and Social Media Awareness Training

In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Microsoft Teams Induction Training

In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

12 May 2022 Members’ Induction Democratic and Committee Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Susan McGill

12 May 2022 Members’ Induction Corporate Enquiries and Complaints Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Susan McGill

12 May 2022 Members’ Induction Health and Safety, Fire Safety and DSE Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Susan McGill

12 May 2022 Members’ Induction Equality and Diversity Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Susan McGill

12 May 2022 Members’ Induction Freedom of Information (FOI) and Data Protection ACT (DPA) In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Susan McGill

12 May 2022 Members’ Induction Communication and Social Media Awareness Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Jen Preston

16 May 2022 Members’ Induction Democratic and Committee Training Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Susan McGill

16 May 2022 Members’ Induction Corporate Enquiries and Complaints Training Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

16 May 2022 Members’ Induction Standards Commission Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Alasdair MacPherson

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

16 May 2022 Members’ Induction Code of Conduct Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Alasdair MacPherson

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

17 May 2022 Members’ Induction Equality and Diversity Training Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

17 May 2022 Members’ Induction Freedom of Information (FOI) and Data Protection ACT (DPA) Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

17 May 2022 Members’ Induction Planning Introduction Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Scott Farme

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

17 May 2022

Members’ Induction Strategic Introduction Training

In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

24 May 2022 Members’ Induction Introduction to Local Government Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Gerry McLaughlin

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

24 May 2022 Member’s Induction Introduction to Procurement Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Gerry McLaughlin

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

24 May 2022 Member’s Induction Introduction to Community Councils Training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

9 June 2022 UK Shared Prosperity Fund and UK Levelling Up Capital Fund Briefing Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

Councillor Elaine Watterson

16 June 2022 Parental Appeal Panel Training In House Training No cost

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Elaine Watterson

16 June 2022 CMT Strategy Overview Training

In House Training

Council Chambers

No Cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Elaine Watterson

21 June 2022  

Licensing Board Training Alcohol Focus Scotland via Microsoft Teams £155.55 per delegate

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

Councillor Elaine Watterson

22 June 2022 

Planning and Regulation Panel Training and Decision Making In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

24 June 2022

 

 

Audit Committee Induction and Overview Training In House Training via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Scott Farmer

27 June 2022 

 

Civic Government Scotland Act Training In House Training via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

27 June 2022 

 

Community Planning and Regeneration Committee Induction and Overview Training In House Training Wallace Room No Cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Elaine Watterson

29 June 2022

 

 

Children and Young People Committee Induction and Overview Training In House Training Wallace High School No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

29 June 2022

 

Equality andDiversity Training In House Training via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

30 June 2022 

 

Equality and Diversity Training In House Training Wallace Room No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Elaine Watterson

4 August 2022

Local review body training In House Training Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Jen Preston

9 August 2022 Finance & Economy Committee Overview & Introduction Training In house training No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

11 August 2022 

 

Environment and Housing Committee Overview and Introduction Training In House Training No cost

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Rachel Nunn

18 August 2022

Audit Committee - role of committee and induction training In-house training No cost

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

Councillor Elaine Watterson

1 September 2022

Clackmannanshire and Stirling Health and Social Care Partnership overview and introduction training In-house training No cost

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

22 September 2022

School estate capacity – secondary school capping briefing In-house training No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Elaine Watterson

12 October 2022

Licensing Board Training Alcohol Focus Scotland via Microsoft Teams £495 delegate fee

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

25 October 2022

Public Protection for Stirling Council Briefing In-house training No cost

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councilor Graham Houston

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

 

31 October 2022

Financial Challenges/Budget Overview Session with CMT In-house training No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councilor Graham Houston

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

Councillor Elaine Watterson

31 October 2022

City Region Deal – Culture, Heritage and Tourism programme Briefing In-house training No cost

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

Councillor Elaine Watterson

1 November 2022

Civil Contingencies Briefing In-house training No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Elaine Watterson

2 November 2022

Housing Allocation Policy Review Briefing In-house training No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

Councillor Elaine Watterson

3 November 2022

Planning & Building Standards – The Fourth National Planning Framework Briefing In-house training No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Rachel Nunn

3 November 2022

Members Briefing & Consultation - Regional Energy Masterplan In-house training No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

Councillor Elaine Watterson

3 November 2022

Licensing Board Training Alcohol Focus Scotland via Microsoft Teams £495 delegate fee

Councillor Martin Earl

4 November 2022

Local Review Body Training In-house training No cost

Councillor Elaine Watterson

7 November 2022

Sustainable Stirling 2021-22: Public Bodies’ Climate Change Duties and Climate & Nature Emergency Plan Annual Report Briefing In-house training No cost

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

11 November 2022

General Services Capital Programme 2022/23 Update Briefing In-house training No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

11 November 2022

 

Net Zero/Carbon Literacy Training for Elected Members in Scottish Cities Session 1

Online via Microsoft Teams presented by Scottish Cities Alliance & Improvement No cost

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councilor Jen Preston

15 November 2022

Solace: Induction Programme for Councillors – Being an Effective Councillor, Workshop 1 In House Training Presented by Solace No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Elaine Watterson

18 November 2022

 

Net Zero/Carbon Literacy Training for Elected Members in Scottish Cities Session 2

 

Online via Microsoft Teams presented by Scottish Cities Alliance & Improvement Service

No cost

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councilor Jen Preston

2 December 2022

Residual Waste Treatment Briefing

In House Training

No cost

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

5 December 2022

Foster Carer Payments Briefing

In-house training

No cost

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

 

6 December 2022

 

Update on NHS Forth Valley Current Situation Briefing

In-house training

No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Danny Gibson

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Graham Houston

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Jim Thomson

7 December 2022

Presentation by Scoop Asset Management on their Plans for the Thistles Centre

In House Training presented by Scoop Asset Management

No cost

Councillor Neil Benny

Councillor Margaret Brisley

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

16 December 2022

Update on Revised National Planning Framework and Next Local Development Plan Briefing

In-house training

No cost

Councillor Douglas Dodds

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Susan McGill

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

19 December 2022

Active Travel Briefing

In-house training

No cost

Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Chris Kane


12 January 2023

Introduction to the Crown and Procurator Fiscal Service Briefing

In-house training presented by the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

No cost

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Chris Kane

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jen Preston

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

24 January 2023

Resettlement Update

In House Training

No cost

Councillor Martin Earl

Councillor Bryan Flannagan

Councillor Rosemary Fraser

Councillor Brian Hambly

Councillor Paul Henke

Councillor Gene Maxwell

Councillor Gerry McGarvey

Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

Councillor Rachel Nunn

Councillor Jim Thomson

Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

Councillor Elaine Watterson