Election result summary 2017

The overall turnout was 53.3%
Party Seats Net gain/loss Seats %
Conservative  9  +5  39.1% 
SNP  9  0  39.1% 
Labour  4  -4  17.5% 
Scottish Green  1  0  4.3% 
Liberal Democrats  0  0   
Independent  0  0   
UKIP  0  0   

Ward results

There are seven wards across the Stirling Council area, each with three councillors, except Dunblane & Bridge of Allan and Stirling North, both of which have four councillors. 

Total number of votes per Ward

  • Ward 1 - 5314
  • Ward 2 - 6213
  • Ward 3 - 6977
  • Ward 4 - 4631
  • Ward 5 - 5251
  • Ward 6 - 3786
  • Ward 7 -3503
*Preferences by Ballot Box  - For the Preference by Ballot Box - Where Ballot Boxes contain less than 200 votes the results have been amalgamated with other Ballot Boxes in line with the Electoral Commission Guidance. 

Ward 1 - Trossachs and Teith - 3 seats

2017: 2xConservative; 1xSNP Turnout 59.4%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative  Martin Earl  2027  1 
SNP  Evelyn Tweed  1090  7 
Conservative   Jeremy McDonald  632  5 
SNP  Fergus Wood  776   
Labour  Gerry McGarvey  326   
Liberal Democrats  Galen Milne  177   
Scottish Green  Gordon Cowtan  286    

Ward 2 - Forth and Endrick - 3 seats

2017: 2xConservative, 1xSNP Turnout 60.8%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative  Alistair Berrill  1651  1 
Conservative  Robert Davies  1147  5 
SNP  Graham Lambie  1026  7 
SNP  Ian Muirhead  859   
Labour  Richard Simpson  529   
Independent  Evan McLean  630   
Scottish Green  Michael Marten  371   

Ward 3 - Dunblane and Bridge of Allan - 4 seats

2017: 2xConservative; 1xSNP; 1xScottish Green. Turnout 61.8%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative   Alastair Majury   1543  1 
Conservative  Douglas Dodds  1502  1 
Scottish Green  Alasdair Tollemache  706  7 
SNP  Graham Houston  1203  5 
Labour  Mike Robbins  824   
Liberal Democrats  Stuart Auld  476   
SNP  Rosemary Hunter  723   

Ward 4 - Stirling North - 4 seats

2017: 2xSNP:1 xConservative: 1xLabour Turnout 45.2%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative  Ross Oxburgh  1237  1 
SNP  Susan McGill  1054  1 
SNP  Jim Thomson  727  8 
Labour  Danny Gibson  616  6 
Labour  Jen Preston  266   
Scottish Green  Chloe Campbell  496   
Independent  James McDonald  85   
Liberal Democrats  Fayzan Rehman  150   

Ward 5 - Stirling West - 3 seats

2017: 1xConservativ; 1xSNP; 1xLab;  Turnout 55.3%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative  Neil Benny  2076  1 
SNP  Scott Farmer  1096  6 
Labour  Christine Simpson  936  4 
Liberal Democrats  Robert Skilleter  221   
SNP  Morag Fulton  671    
Scottish Green  Kevin Ralston  251    

Ward 6 - Stirling East - 3 seats

2017: 1xConservative: 1xLabour; 2xSNP; Turnout 45.7%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
Conservative  Bryan Flannagan  806  7 
Labour  Chris Kane  751  5 
SNP  Alison Laurie  916  3 
Labour  Corrie McChord  416   
Liberal Democrats  William Galloway  94   
Scottish Green  Linda Hendry  125   
SNP  Gerry McLaughlan  678    

Ward 7 - Bannockburn - 3 seats

2017: 2xSNP; 1xLabour; Turnout 41.8%

Party Candidate  1st pref votes Stage elected
SNP  Alasdair MacPherson  871  2 
SNP  Maureen Bennison  718  7 
Labour  Margaret Brisley  837  5 
Labour  Violet Weir  271   
Scottish Green  Jennifer Tollemache  104   
Conservative  Paul Henke  640   
Liberal Democrats  Gordon Bruce  62   
Rate this Page